Thursday 28 January
Thursday 28-Friday 29 January (all day) | Cervantes and Shakespeare: 400 years
An Anglo-Spanish symposium at the University of Oxford
12:00pm to 1:00pm | Experiences of Social Mobility since 1800
Rags to Riches discussion session
1:00pm to 2:30pm | The ‘Green Cadres’ and the Collapse of Austria-Hungary in 1918
Speaker: Jakub Benes (University College, Oxford University)
5:00pm to 7:00pm | The Cinderella of Complete Elizabethan Partbooks Sets
Part of the medieval and renaissance music seminar series
5:30pm | Woman and Home, Identity and Writing
The Queen's College English Society presents a reading and discussion session with novelist Joanna Walsh
Friday 29 January
12:00pm to 1:30pm | Heidegger Reading Group
Graduate led reading group
1:30pm to 3:00pm | Writing partnerships orientation session
A chance for people taking part in the writing partnerships and peer mentoring scheme this term to find ways of making their meet-ups as effective as possible.
2:00pm to 4:00pm | The Modernist Making of an International Rhythmic "Race"
Katherine Dreier's Lithographs and Ted Shawn's Dreier Lithograph Dance
7:00pm to 10:30pm | Ashmolean LiveFriday: Heroes and Villains
TORCH present a series of bite-size talks by Oxford academics
Saturday 30 January
10:00am to 11:30am | Get Fit for Culture with ‘Exercise Book’
Call for runners, fitness enthusiasts, active families (children 11+), musicians and the curious to participate in a fun 5k run, jog or walk to the accompaniment of a specially commissioned music track
10:30am to 4:30pm | Monarchy and Power in the Stuart Age
A study-day for secondary school teachers
Monday 1 February
2:15pm | Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine Seminar: Bovine TB
Angela Cassidy: ‘Knowing animal health in the environment: UK government research on bovine TB, 1970-1995’
2:30pm to 4:30pm | Workshop: Collaboration Opportunities with The Vyne
Meet with the National Trust to discuss future projects at a historic country house
5:00pm | Social Media in the Eighteenth Century
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop with Tobias Heinrich (University of Oxford)
5:00pm | Opening: Lecture by Gregory Hutchinson
The inaugural lecture by the Regius Professor of Greek
6:00pm | Green Templeton Lectures 2016: Surveillance Capitalism
A lecture by Professor Shoshana Zuboff, Charles Edward Wilson Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School
Tuesday 2 February
10:00am to 3:00pm | Radio Pitching
Turning Your Research Into a Programme
2:30pm to 3:30pm | Why More Creativity is Required for the Philosophy of Evidence-Based Medicine to Progress
The second workshop in the Oxford Philosophy and Medicine Network series
5:30pm to 7:00pm | The Life of Primes: The Biography of a Mathematical Idea
Marcus de Sautoy gives a Weinrebe Lecture for the Oxford Centre for Life-Writing
5:45pm to 8:00pm | The Penultimate Curiosity
Artist Roger Wagner and Professor of Nanomaterials Andrew Briggs will discuss their book and show excerpts from a forthcoming documentary
7:00pm to 8:00pm | Poetry and Translation: An Evening with Sasha Dugdale
This is part of the Translation and Criticism series
Wednesday 3 February
1:00pm | From card to computer: a Bodleian catalogue and Early Modern Letters Online
Professor Howard Hotson and Miranda Lewis discuss the Bodleian's invaluable card catalogue
4:30pm to 6:30pm | The Lyric I as Other Mind
Part of the Fiction and Other Minds series
5:00pm to 6:30pm | Actions and Achievements
Speaker: Rowland Stout (University College Dublin)
5:30pm to 7:00pm | Casting No Doubt: Plaster Heads in Victorian/ Edwardian Science & Medicine
A Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century Seminar with Dr Sam Alberti
6:45pm | Composition and Context in Fifteenth-Century Motets
Part of the Plain Song: A Short History of Music in the Church series
Thursday 4 February
1:00pm to 2:30pm | Driving the Mandate: Automobility, World War One and Global Fordism in French Syria-Lebanon, 1916-1934
Speaker: Simon Jackson (University of Birmingham)
Friday 5 February
12:00pm to 1:30pm | Heidegger Reading Group
Graduate led reading group
12:45pm to 2:00pm | UCL Slavery Legacy Project
The Legacies of British Slave-ownership Project seminar will be given by Dr Kristy Warren and chaired by Dr Perry Gauci, Associate Professor of Modern History, Oxford
5:00pm to 7:00pm | King Vačagan the Pious and his Long Hunt for Relics
Speaker: Nikoloz Aleksidze (Pembroke College, University of Oxford)
5:00pm to 6:30pm | Anglo-Norman Reading Group
A collaborative forum in which to read, translate and discuss a wide variety of Anglo-Norman texts
Saturday 6 February
All Day | Teaching the Codex: Pedagogical Approaches to Palaeography and Codicology
A one-day interdisciplinary colloquium
Saturday 6-13 February, 2016 - 7:00pm | The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Brecht's play in George Tabori's translation
Monday 8 February
12:45pm to 2:00pm | OCCT Discussion Group
Part of the Intermediality series
2:00pm to 3:30pm | The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe
Papers by Ita Mac Carthy (University of Birmingham) and Simon Park (Worcester College, Oxford)
2:15pm | Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine Seminar: Early modern mensuration
Will Poole: ‘Weights and measures: Some early-modern English tracts on ancient and modern mensuration’
5:00pm | Botanical Collecting in the Late Eighteenth Century
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop with Sarah Easterby-Smith (University of St Andrews)
6:00pm | Green Templeton Lectures 2016: Big Data, Food Consumption and Food Policy
A lecture by Professor Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City University London
Tuesday 9 February
5:00pm to 6:30pm | Against properties: why relations are sufficient
Speaker: Michaël-Andreas Esfeld (Université de Lausanne)
Wednesday 10 February
12:30pm to 2:00pm | The Future of the Professions
A Book at Lunchtime discussion with Richard Susskind, Daniel Susskind, Joshua Hordern, Vili Lehdonvirta, and Judy Wajcman
3:00pm to 4:30pm | Wharton in Wartime
A roundtable discussion to mark the publication of Alice Kelly's critical edition of Edith Wharton's First World War reportage
4:30pm to 6:30pm | Reading Group
Title of the book: Barbara Vetter: Potentiality
6:45pm | From English to Russian and Back Again: The Story of Tchaikovsky's Legend
Part of the Plain Song: A Short History of Music in the Church series
Thursday 11 February
12:00pm to 2:00pm | French song
Helen Abbott leads a workshop for undergraduates and graduate students registered at the University of Oxford for The Oxford Song Network
12:00pm to 1:00pm | Teachers and social mobility in post-war Britain
Speaker Laura Tisdall (University of Oxford) speaks as part of the" Rags to Riches" network discussion series
1:00pm to 2:30pm | Internment and the Fall of the German Empire 1914-1920
Speaker: Mahon Murphy (Trinity College Dublin)
4:30pm to 6:30pm | Reading Group
Title of the book: What There Is? The Fundamental Ontology of the Natural World
Friday 12 February
12:00pm to 1:30pm | Heidegger Reading Group
Graduate led reading group
12:45pm to 2:00pm | The Strangers Book: The Human of African American Literature
Lloyd Pratt (Associate Professor of English, Oxford) will speak about his new book The Strangers Book
2:15pm to 3:45pm | The Latitudes of Twilight in the North
Speaker: Professor Peter Davidson (University of Oxford)
|